From John Adams to United States Senate, 4 February 1801
United States, February 4. 1801
Gentlemen of the Senate
I nominate the Gentlemen in the following List to fill the Offices to which they are designated in it—
Cavalry.
Alexander Macomb, junr: | New York— | Second Lieutenant |
First Regiment of Artillerists & Engineers.
Cadet Jared Brooks | Lieutenant | |
Robert Gray | Pennsylvania | Ditto |
Cadet Lewis Landais | Ditto | |
Cadet William Murray | Ditto | |
Cadet Joseph Cross | Ditto | |
Peter Lampkin | Virginia | Ditto |
John B. Barnes | Maryland | Ditto |
Addison B. Armistead | Virginia | Ditto |
George Armistead | Ditto | Ditto |
Charles Hunt | Massachusetts | Ditto |
Enos Noland | Maryland | Ditto |
Clarence Mulford | New–Jersey | Ditto |
John F. Powell | Virginia | Ditto |
Hezekiah W. Bissell | Connecticut | Ditto |
Kilian P. Van Rensselaer | New York | Ditto |
Henry Tillery | New Hampshire | Ditto |
Enoch Humphrey | Connecticut | Ditto |
Second Regiment of Artillerists & Engineers.
Jonathan Williams | Pennsylvania | Major |
John Lillie | Massachusetts | Captain. |
Lloyd Beall | Maryland | Ditto. |
Josiah Dunham | New Hampshire | Ditto. |
Thomas Brindley | Rhode–Island | Lieutenant |
William Wilson | Maryland | Ditto |
John Walbach | Ditto | |
Cadet James Wilson | Ditto | |
Lewis Howard | New–Jersey | Ditto |
Augustus Hunt | Massachusetts | Ditto |
Cadet Pearson Titcomb | Ditto | |
Cadet John Grange | Ditto | |
Cadet Samuel Seaton | Ditto | |
Waters Clark | Connecticut | Ditto |
William Cocks | New York | Ditto |
John Heiskell | Virginia | Ditto |
George Peter | Maryland | Ditto |
Nathan Parks | Massachusetts | Ditto |
Jesse Lull | Vermont | Ditto |
Augustus Strong | Connecticut | Ditto |
Samuel Welch | Massachusetts | Ditto |
First Regiment of Infantry
George W. Kirkland | New York | First Lieutenant |
James Ashman | Pennsylvania | Ditto |
Ninian Pinkney | Maryland | Ditto |
William Swan | Massachusetts | Ditto |
Sylvester G. Whipple | New Hampshire | Ditto |
Thomas W: Williams | Massachusetts | Second Lieutenant |
Benjamin Wallace | Pennsylvania | Ditto |
William Carson | Ditto | Ditto |
First Regiment of Infantry Continued
Horatio Stark | Virginia | Second Lieutenant |
Simon Owens | Ditto | Ditto |
Joseph C. Cooper | New–York | Ditto |
Robert G. Barde | South–Carolina | Ditto |
Benjamin Wilkinson | Maryland | Ditto |
Ambrose Whitlock | North Western Territory | Ditto |
Bartholomew D. Armistead | Virginia | Ditto |
Second Regiment of Infantry.
John Brahan | Virginia | Second Lieutenant |
William Elliott | Maryland | Ditto |
Daniel Hughes | Ditto | Ditto |
Robert Bell | Virginia | Ditto |
Uriah Blue | Ditto | Ditto |
John Duer | New York | Ditto |
John Hinson | Mississippi Territory | Ditto |
Joseph Miller | Pennsylvania | Ditto |
Cadet William H. Wooldridge | Ditto |
Third Regiment of Infantry
Samuel Erwine | Pennsylvania | First Lieutenant |
William Potter | New Jersey | Ditto |
Elhanan W Wheeler | New York | Ditto |
Samuel B. Magaw | Pennsylvania | Ditto |
Philip S. Schuyler | New York | Ditto |
John Williams | Virginia | Second Lieutenant |
Alexander Cooper | Maryland | Ditto |
Thomas Lee | Pennsylvania | Ditto |
Daniel Baker | Vermont | Ditto |
Henry Brevoort | Ditto | |
John Hylton | Maryland | Ditto |
Third Regiment of Infantry, Continued
Henry R. Graham | Second Lieutenant | |
Richard Skinner | Ditto | |
James Smith Junr. | Pennsylvania | Ditto |
John W. Brownson | Vermont | Ditto |
Fourth Regiment of Infantry.
William Gardner | Massachusetts | Second Lieutenant. |
Benjamin Nowland | Maryland | Ditto |
James Cunningham | Massachusetts | Ditto |
Gassaway W. Harwood | Maryland | Ditto |
Wilkinson Jones | Ditto | Ditto |
Edmund P. Gaines | Tennessee | Ditto |
Henry Hopkins | Maryland | Ditto |
James Wilkinson Jr. | Ditto | Ditto |
Richard Buck | Pennsylvania | Ditto. |
John Adams
DNA: RG 46—Records of the U.S. Senate.