Alexander Hamilton Papers
Documents filtered by: Recipient="McHenry, James" AND Period="Adams Presidency"
sorted by: editorial placement
Note: this document has content that may require expanded/print view for best results (icons above right)

Enclosure: Candidates for Army Appointments from Pennsylvania, [21 August 1798]

[Enclosure]180
Candidates for Army Appointments from Pennsylvania

LIEUTENANTS & ENSIGNS

John S Porter McPherson Probably good Ensign
Philadelphia Francis Johnson181Inquire
of Chester David Denny182 perhaps Lt.
Young & writes a good hand & good English
Archibald D Davis
Lancaster
Young
Dennis Wheelen183
David Denny
do
Elija Griffiths Richard Thomas184 Passably
 Philadelphia formerly of Chester County   Proctor185
F Gurney186
Inquire
 Dy Quarter Master in W Expedin
Benjamin Worrell of Berks County Judge Rush187 & others
Sitgreaves
Quære if not good Ensign
Samuel Welsh Hollingsworth188
Sheaf189
Quære
Lazarus Stow No recommendation
 42 years
 served in the army
  of the Revolution
  was wounded
 
Elijah B. Jarvis
 Philadelphia
Wm. Nichol190 Latimer191 worthy person & capable of rendering service Inquire
speaks of property in Philadelphia
Robert Laurance
 Huntington
J Cadwallader192
Doctor Smith193
Respectably as Lieut or Ensign
Eccles P. Barclay Philadelphia James Cochran
who speaks well of him
Enquire
Henry Lewis Kean Philadelphia McPherson
Miller194
Probably will do for an Ensign
Thomas Swearingen
 Washington
  County
son of a man of property
himself a man of property
Very Respectably
  
Addison195
Sitgreaves
Hartley &c196
Qr. if not a Captain or in the Artillery
David Duncan Very Respectably
William Carson
 young Gentlem
 Dauphine County
 Liberal Education
Thomas Duncan197
James Ross198
Respectably
Harman Witner
 Lancaster
Kitera199
Sitgreaves
Heartley
Probably Ensign
George Hamell well educated Not strong
 
Chambersburgh
Franklin County
  
* strongly
Bird*200 } not personally known
Cromwell
Chambers201
W Elliot202
Qr. if Ensign
John Montgomery
 Harrisburgh
 Dauphine
Militia Officers
Hannah Genl203
Sitgreaves believes application
merits attention
Kittera
Tolerable perhaps Ensign
Ephraim Blaine Junr Cumberland
{ probably Ensign
Qr. Age
Samuel Dickinson }
Cadwallader
Meredith 
Inquire Secy of State
James Potts
 Philadelphia
sober honest young man
McPherson & others
probably good Lieutenant
Samuel B Magaw
 Mercersburgh
 25 years
Samuel McGaw204
Wm. McGaw205
said to understand Mathematics
Probably good subaltern
Enquire
Elisha P. Barrows
 York County
 native of Connecticut
 28 years
good Scholar
good morals
Eddie206
Miller
Hand207
Strong as Lieutenant
Daniel Lauman
York County
}
John Hay Jun
York County
Eddie Miller & others
Young Men
ditto
application firm
provision
Probably good Ensigns
 
John A Douglass
 York County
 20 years
Eddie
Miller & others
Respectable connections
Probably Ensign
William Irvine
 Cumberland
Davidson208 } good young man of respectable connections
&
Montgomery209
Quære principles
William C Rogers
 Philadelphia
clever young man
Rush210
Inquire
William Beatty Jun
 Franklin County
22 years old
mild but resolute asks for Lieut or Cornet in Cavalry Robert Johnson211 cornet or Ensign
of spirit & respectable Connections Wm. Henderson212
John Milroy
 Mifflin County
young man capable of duties of Lt. Tolerably as Lieutenant
good standing & respectable connections George Latimer Inquire
young man of good education & friend to the Governt—by Will Brown213
supported by B Rush
Alexander McNair
Edward Nicholas
Thomas Lee of
Hugh Scot
Pittsburgh 22 yrs. 1 } James Ross
do. 23 2
Erie 25 3
Pittsburgh surgeons Mate do
{ Strong enough
as Subalterns
Andrew Irvin Huntington }
Robert McCab
do
Principal Inhabitants of the County }
John Cadwallader   manly young men nothing specific
Quære Ensigns
 
Robert Chambers Huntington
Young man
Integrity Industry Courage & abilities John Cadwallader Tolerably as Ensign
Hugh H Potts Philadelphia Nichols
McPherson
Well as Lieutenant
  &
good appearance
suitable appearance
Qr. Ensign
John Biglan
James Stewart
John Sharp Cumberland young man of handsome property pretty well as Ensign
Heron214
James Ross &c
John Davis Will Henderson & not strong
James Eakin Philadelphia good Connections & principles
Latimer Gurney
Respectably as Lieutenant
Henry Betz German
respectable } Bingham215
German family John Biddle216
C Reed217 Young Gentleman
Danl Clymer218 honest active & sober
pretty well as Lieut.
 Inquire
Henry Lancaster Bingham strong
sundry inhabitants
John Smith
 qr. if not Northumber
Tolerably as Ensign
William Davis perhaps Ensign
Thomas Lee—misfortunes of family—good orderly Sergeant
Doct Robert Johnson Surgeon General offers himself
William Monroe Philadelphia recommended by his brother & Mr. Stoddert219 Harwood220 pretty well as Lieutenant
 
Marylander by birth  Callahan221 all Annanpolis
respectable family
Marbury
222 Key223
unblemished reputation
or Ensign
Surgeons
John E Buchanan by Henderson
Samuel Lyons Mate Rush & Shippen224
John Henderson by Js. Biddle225 & others
John McClellan by Doct R Johnson
Doctor Dart by Irvin226 Navy
James Irvin Mate McCosky227 & Wm Irvine
Roger Wales Citizens of York County
James Ramsay Doct Patterson228 (Reversed)
Robert Ross by his sister Anna Thorp
John Rippy Hartley
Francis J Smith Sitgreaves & others reputation last War
John McDowel by Francis Johnson
James Forbes by George Baer229
Subalterns
James Caldwell
 Wheeler Ohio
 28 years
Sam Hughes230—recommends in genral terms Not strong
Captains
Some Lieutenants
Samuel Llewellen Wm Jones231 Quaere if not an Ensign.
 served as Non Commissioned officer Richard Thomas Probably Not
X Thomas Bartow Goodhue Respectably
X  Philadelphia H Latimer232
S. Smith233
Stephen Kingston No recommendation
X James Blaine Cumberland McPherson & others Respectably
Bernard Hubly Junr Sunbury Capt last War
X    Henry Lancaster strongly recom by Bingham
X Isaac Duncan Philadelphia applies for Capt of Cavalry
McPherson & Latimer
strongly recommended
X Robert Conolly Lt in Revolutionary army
Bucks County
McPherson & others
writes badly.
probably not excellent
Charles De Krafft
Foreigner
alleges himself to be an old soldier
  Philadelphia dated Capt of Engineers
No Recommendation Inquire
Robert Taylor William Bingham Qr
Joseph Long
Lancaster
Coleman234 }
Smith
Hand
Wheelen
Denny
Respectably (not clear).
Signs a letter written by another
James P Nelson Mifflin County Gregg235
Edmiston236
Likely to raise a company
 
Gurney
Wm. Brown
sober young man
Jno. Clarke237 surveyor
supported by Latimer
General Irvine
respectably for a Lieutenancy strong
Samuel Irvin
Northampton
property & connections
good politics
strongly recommended
good qualities
Sitgreaves
For Captain but will accept a Lieutenancy
Robert Hunter
Philadelphia
Not Strong
Duncan
Lieper238
James Ashman Govr. Howard239 Respectably
 Huntington
 Major of Militia
satisfied he is a young Gentleman of great merit
Robert Provines
of Huntington
Not strong Capt. or Lieutency
Samuel Bowman
Luzerne
Sitgreaves who is strong—advises that he be permitted to nominate his own Lieutenants Provisional Army
said that he was in the Revolutionary Army Letter Aug 8.240
William Graham
Bedford
well recommed by James Ross Senator
Joseph Gray
Huntington
vigour of Youth
Not strong
will be Ensign
Thomas Dewes Not strong.
will go into Marine if he cannot do better
Thomas Anderson
Mifflin County
has lost two brothers in American service No recommendation
Qr
Jesse Smith
Bucks County
Qr if not an Ensign
 
Robert McKee
Dauphin
Nothing strong
Henry G Slough
Lancaster 24 years
Hand
Coleman Kittera
good subaltn McP.
respectably as Lieutenant
George Brown
faithful Citizen
Bucks
Not strong
X John E Buchanan Jun
Franklin County
John Cadwaller &c recommends Respectably
Inquire
Daniel Eddy
Lucerne
Perfect Lt McP. Not strong Inquire
Qr. if not good Ensign
William Bell
Philadelphia
acquainted with Dauphin
Hand
on credit of others
Qr
James Ralston
Easton
Young Gentleman
Sitgreaves
J Beatty
Gov Howel
Respectably
John T O Neal undaunted Courage
Skyren241
Wm Wister242
Richard Willing very good pretensions
Benjamin Wallace
Dauphin County
Watts243
Alexander244
Duncan
Respectably as Subaltern
Hugh Brady Sunbury
in Northumberland
Lieutenant in
Western Army
} Father & brother lost in Revolution
Daniel Smith245
Thomas Grant246
 
McPherson } good Captain
Miles247
Rawle248
Robert Gray same place came from Ireland very Young Daniel Smith
Gentleman & man of spirit
Young
Hall249
Now Captain of a Volunteer company
J Ewing250 Respectably
will accept Lieutenancy
Francis Ingraham Bucks County Refers to J Laurence & General Moylan251 Property
Inquire
Samuel Fulton Merchant Philadelphia
McPherson }
Baynton252
Fox253
Latimer
B Rush
Rawle
Respectably capt or Lieutenancy of Artillery
Wm C. Rogers
Philadelphia
very respectably recomd for Capt. of Dragoon McPherson
Andrew Boggs
Mifflin County
Gregg reputable for Lieutenancy Qr.
Hartley speaks of his connections good
no impropriety Respectably recommended
Benjamin Gibbs
Philadelphia
Rawle
McPherson
Sitgreaves
Charles Wm Porter
Stephen S Gibbs Rawle Respectably
 
Philadelphia Rundle254
Bainton
Morgan
Cromwel Pierce
Chester
Quaere
Richard Thomas
now Capt of Militia
Jno Hannum.255
Andrew Johnson Hartly & Robinson256
Clarke & Eddy257
officer late War
Qr
Frederick Evans
Middle Creek
Northumberland
Hartly
Kitera
Sitgreaves
Not very strong  Qr
Richard Parker
Carlisle
William Alexander
Storekeeper
Qr
James Reid
York County
company
Russel258
Eddie
Miller
now Adjutant probably a good Lieutenant?
Captains
Josiah McElwane  4
Philadelphia
Anthony259 Latimer Gurney Philadelphia
Henry Westcot
do
Anthony Rundle Latimer
Gibbs Anthony
Thomas W Britton McPherson Morgan Hare260
Matthew Henry!!
Lancaster Law
Hy. Miller—Sitgreaves—Kittera }
Hand Coleman
Strong
William Wallace
(law)
Kittera Qr.
Joseph Knox Young Merchant Shippensburgh 25 years John Shippen261 G Chambers —Hartly Kittera
Wm Alexander
He will take a Lieutenancy well
Nelson Wade
Montgomery County
Not Strong Benj Rittenhouse262
Quaere? ask for Ltcy.
 
Edward Pearce
Chester County
Lieutenant
Richard Thomas  Quaere
Jacob Ashmeade Capt late War Inquire
Peter Faulkener
Easton
officer in late army
Fœderal
Dayton
Sitgreaves Strong
John Johnston
Lewistown
Potter263
Edmeston
Quaere?
George Kerr   46
Yk County—
 Merchant
Hand
Miller
Hartly
pretty good recommendation
property
Daniel Broadhead Junr
Philadelphia
49
Kittera Qr
James Simmons   50
Philad
North
Brooks264
Qr. his political principles?
James House   51
Philadelphia
Painter
from New England
Hopkinson265
Harpur266
Respectable
Qr. Lieutenant
George Armstrong
Mifflin Town
Gregg Otis
Wm. Sterrit267
Proctor
James Armstrong
268
Subaltern
Respectably
Alexander Jackson
Mifflin Town  53
Wm. Sterrit
Proctor
Subaltern Qr
James Stewart
Cumberland
Col Anderson269
supported by Latimer Nichol &c
Deserving young man
 
Edward Scott   56 Qr. if not a tolerable Lieutenant
Lt Colonels & Majors
1 William Richardson Atlee Major recomd by F Johnson
C G Latimer
McPherson & others
14 Andrew Ralston do recom Irvin & others. P Qr
17 Jacob Slough do Kittera & Sitgreaves
C Indifferently spoken of by the Officers of the Western army as to Courage
well recommended by Coleman
Samuel Craig 41270
C
Well recommended
Capt in Arm
} Moore271 Johnson Kittera
St Greaves
}
James Smith 61
C
Brevet Captain
Gurney
  Laurance
St Greaves
Peters272
Hand
Bingham
Philip Strubing 82 Cavalry
Joseph McKinney 88—129 John Montgomery Hartley Well worth
E Blaine273 Kittera confidence
Js. Armstrong J Shippen General Irvin
William Alexander A Grade
lower
Andrew Johnson 38 & 96
officer in late War Clarke
J Eddy
}
Prothos }
Qr if not for Captain
George Taylor 154 Inquire of McPherson
Edd. Butler 155 Recommended by George Walton274
at present Capt in the army
Benajmin R Morgan—Qr
James Blaine
Cumberland
Miller & others Majority too much
John Walbach
Lancaster
foreign Major of Cavalry
Lt Col
Alexander Patterson No. 25 Recommended by Sitgreaves & Hand
the latter knew him as quarter Master
George Stevenson    157 James Ross as Major
William Henderson     70 Capt in Army   Hand & Irvin
Thomas Moore     79 Wm. Bingham
William Alexander
James Ross
Lancaster
    16 well recommended but wont do
Francis Nichols formerly a Major or
Lieutenant Colonel
Inquire particularly
Thomas Buchanan Captain
Cumberland
Brigadier of Pensylvania
says hes as brave as Ceaser
universally beloved Respectably
General Irvin recommends him for his intelligence Lt Colonels & Majors
Uriah Springer
Fayette County
formerly a Captain in
Revol. Army
T. Lewis275 Inquire
served in Western army
Adlum
strong by Peters
General John Gibson
Pensylvania
2 Joseph McKinny Capt Cumberland
10 John Sharp Lt do
7 George Hamell Ensign do.
3 James Blaine Capt Cumberland
6 Samuel B Magaw. Lt. Chamb. Franklin
8 Archibald Davis Ensign Lancaster
[Lding Lt.]276 Andrew Johnston Capt. York
3 Elisha P Barrows Lt do
6 John A Douglass Ensign do.
6 Matthew Henry Capt Lancaster
7 Henry G Slough Lt. do
10 Thomas Witner Ensign do
4 George Taylor Capt Philadelph
1 Samuel Fulton Lt Philadel
2 Hugh H Potts Ensign do
 
5 William R Atlee Capt Philadelph
5 Josiah McElwane Lt. Philadelph
3 John S Porter Chester do
7 Hugh Brady Capt Sunbury Northumberland
2 James P Nelson Lt. Mifflin
9 John Smith Ensign Northumberland
8 William Graham Capt Bedford
8 Robert Laurance Lt Huntington
5 Robert Chambers Ensign Do.
10 David Duncan Cap Alleghany
4 Edward Nicholas Lt. do.
1 Alexander McNair Ens do.
9 Thomas Swearingen Capt Washington
9 Benjamin Wallace Lt. Dauphine
4 Thomas Lee Ensign Erie
[annexed
to the
New
Jersey
Regiment]
{
3 Samuel Bowman Capt. Lucerne
1 Samuel Irvine Lt. Northampton
6 John Milroy Ensign Mifflin
2 Peter Faulkener Cap. Easton Northampton
3 Henry Betz Lt. Read Berks
5 Benjamin Worrall Ensn. do.
[annexed
to the
Jersey
Regiment]
{
10 James Ralston Capt Easton Northampton
10 William Carson Lt. Dauphine
10 John Montgomery Ensign do
[Pennsylvania Field Officers]
[Thomas L Moore Philadelphia Lieut. Colonel
Wm: Henderson Franklin 1st. Major
George Stephenson Allegany 2d. Major]

180AD, George Washington Papers, Library of Congress.

In this list of recommendations for Army appointments, those recommended have not been identified. Wherever possible, however, the individuals making the recommendations have been identified.

181Johnston was a Philadelphia resident who held the rank of colonel at the close of the American Revolution. In 1798 he was the receiver general of the Pennsylvania land office.

182Denny was a resident of Chester County, Pennsylvania.

183Whelen, a resident of Chester County, Pennsylvania, served in the state House of Representatives and Senate.

184From 1795 to 1801 Thomas was a Federalist member of the House of Representatives from Pennsylvania.

185Thomas Proctor of Philadelphia held the rank of colonel at the close of the American Revolution.

186Francis Gurney, a veteran of the American Revolution, was a Philadelphia merchant and a member of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives.

187Judge Jacob Rush was president of the third district of the Pennsylvania Court of Commons Pleas.

188Either John or Levi Hollingsworth, Philadelphia merchants.

189This is a reference to Henry, Philip, or William Sheaff, all Philadelphia merchants.

190Nichols was inspector of the revenue for Survey No. 1 in the District of Pennsylvania.

191George Latimer, a Philadelphia merchant, was a member of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives from 1792 to 1799. On June 29, 1798, the Senate confirmed his appointment as collector of customs at Philadelphia (Executive Journal, I description begins Journal of the Executive Proceedings of the Senate (Washington, 1828), I. description ends , 282).

192John Cadwallader was a resident of Huntingdon County.

193William H. Smith.

194Henry Miller, a veteran of the American Revolution, was supervisor of the revenue for the District of Pennsylvania.

195Alexander Addison was the presiding judge of the Court of Common Pleas for the fifth Pennsylvania district.

196Thomas Hartley, a resident of York, Pennsylvania, and a veteran of the American Revolution, was a member of the House of Representatives from 1789 to 1800.

197Duncan was a lawyer from Cumberland County, Pennsylvania.

198Ross, a veteran of the American Revolution, was a resident of Pittsburgh in 1798. From 1794 to 1803 he was a Federalist member of the United States Senate.

199John Wilkes Kittera, a lawyer from Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, was a Federalist. From 1791 to 1801 he served in the House of Representatives.

200Benjamin Bird of Bedford County was a veteran of the American Revolution.

201This is a reference to James or Benjamin Chambers who resided in Franklin County, Pennsylvania. James Chambers served as a colonel in the American Revolution; he was justice of the peace of Franklin County in 1784 and county commissioner from 1793 to 1795. In 1794 and again in 1798 he was brigadier general commanding the Third Brigade of Pennsylvania militia. Benjamin Chambers, a prominent iron manufacturer, served in the American Revolution and was county auditor in 1788 and from 1793 to 1794.

202William Elliot, a resident of Franklin County, Pennsylvania, was a veteran of the American Revolution.

203Stephen Hannah held the rank of lieutenant at the close of the American Revolution.

204Samuel Magaw was the rector of the St. Paul’s Protestant Episcopal Church in Philadelphia from 1781 to 1804.

205William Magaw was a surgeon in the Continental Army during the American Revolution.

206John Edie, a veteran of the American Revolution, was the clerk of the Court of Common Pleas in York County, Pennsylvania.

207Edward Hand.

208Robert Davidson, a Presbyterian minister, was a professor of history, geography, chronology, rhetoric, and belles-lettres in Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania.

209John Montgomery of Cumberland County was a member of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives in 1781 and 1782 and a delegate to the Continental Congress from 1782 to 1784. In 1794 he became associate judge of Cumberland County.

210Benjamin Rush was a prominent Philadelphia physician.

211Johnson was a surgeon in the Continental Army during the American Revolution. From 1781 to the close of the war he was hospital physician and surgeon of the southern department.

212Henderson, who held the rank of captain at the close of the American Revolution, was appointed a major of the Tenth Infantry Regiment on January 8, 1799 (Executive Journal, I description begins Journal of the Executive Proceedings of the Senate (Washington, 1828), I. description ends , 299, 303). In 1798 he represented Franklin County in the Pennsylvania House of Representatives.

213Brown, a veteran of the American Revolution, was elected to the 1796 Electoral College as a Republican from Mifflin County, Pennsylvania.

214In 1798 James G. Heron represented Allegheny County in the Pennsylvania House of Representatives.

215William Bingham, a Federalist from Philadelphia, was a member of the Continental Congress in 1787 and 1788 and a member of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives in 1790 and 1791. He served in the Pennsylvania Senate in 1794 and 1795, and from 1795 to 1801 he was a member of the United States Senate.

216John Biddle was a Philadelphia druggist.

217Collinson Read, a resident of Reading, was commissioner of valuations for the fourth Pennsylvania division.

218Clymer was a lawyer from Reading and a Federalist politician.

219Benjamin Stoddert was Secretary of the Navy.

220This is a reference to either Thomas Harwood, a veteran of the American Revolution, who was commissioner of loans in Maryland from 1790 to 1792, or Benjamin Harwood, who had been treasurer of Maryland and became commissioner of loans in Maryland in 1792.

221John Callahan of Annapolis had been register of the Land Office for the Eastern Shore of Maryland.

222William Marbury, a resident of Annapolis, was one of the principals in the case of Marbury v Madison.

223This is a reference to either Philip Key, a resident of St. Marys County, Maryland, who was a member of the House of Representatives from 1791 to 1793, or Philip B. Key, an Annapolis lawyer and a member of the Maryland House of Delegates.

224This is a reference to either William Shippen, a prominent Philadelphia physician, or Edward Shippen, an associate justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.

225Biddle was the presiding judge of the fourth district of the Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas.

226William Irvine, who held the rank of brigadier general at the close of the American Revolution, was a member of the House of Representatives from 1793 to 1795.

227Samuel A. McCoskry, who had been a surgeon’s mate during the American Revolution, was a Carlisle, Pennsylvania, physician.

228Robert Patterson, a veteran of the American Revolution, was a professor of mathematics at the University of Pennsylvania.

229Baer, a merchant from Frederick, Maryland, was a Federalist member of the House of Representatives from 1797 to 1801.

230Hughes operated the Cecil Iron Company at Havre de Grace, Maryland.

231Jones, a resident of Philadelphia, served in the Continental Navy during the American Revolution.

232Henry Latimer, who practiced medicine in Wilmington, Delaware, had served as a surgeon during the American Revolution. He was a member of the House of Representatives from 1794 to 1795, when he resigned because of his election to the United States Senate. He remained in the Senate until 1801.

233Samuel Smith, a veteran of the American Revolution, was a Baltimore merchant. He was a member of the House of Representatives from 1793 to 1803. Originally a Federalist, he changed his allegiance to the Republicans in 1796.

234In 1796, Robert Coleman of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, was elected to the Electoral College as a Federalist.

235Andrew Gregg was a member of the House of Representatives from Pennsylvania from 1791 to 1807.

236Samuel or Joseph Edmiston of Mifflin County, Pennsylvania.

237Clark, a resident of York, Pennsylvania, had been an aide-de-camp to Nathanael Greene during the American Revolution. A major in the Second Batallion of the Pennsylvania Flying Camp, Clark was auditor of accounts for the army from February 1, 1778, to November, 1779, when he resigned from the army because of ill health. He resigned from the Army on July 1, 1794 (Heitman, United States Army description begins Francis B. Heitman, Historical Register and Dictionary of the United States Army, From Its Organization, September 29, 1789, to March 2, 1903 (Washington, 1903). description ends , I, 304).

238Thomas Leiper, a resident of Philadelphia, was a Republican and a close friend of Thomas Jefferson.

239John E. Howard.

240Letter not found.

241John Skyren was a Philadelphia merchant.

242Wister was a Philadelphia merchant.

243David Watts was a lawyer in Carlisle, Pennsylvania.

244William Alexander of Pennsylvania held the rank of captain at the close of the American Revolution.

245Daniel Smith was a resident of Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania.

246In July, 1798, Grant, a resident of Northumberland County, Pennsylvania, was appointed commissioner of valuations for the seventh division of Pennsylvania (Executive Journal, I description begins Journal of the Executive Proceedings of the Senate (Washington, 1828), I. description ends , 288, 289).

247Samuel Miles, who held the rank of brigadier general of the Pennsylvania state troops at the close of the American Revolution, had been the mayor of Philadelphia. In 1796 he was elected to the Electoral College as a Republican.

248William Rawle was United State attorney for the District of Pennsylvania from 1791 to 1800.

249Charles Hall was a lawyer in Sunbury, Pennsylvania.

250Jasper Ewing was a resident of Northumberland County, Pennsylvania.

251In the George Washington Papers, Library of Congress, there is a list which is in an unknown handwriting and is entitled “Pennsylvania Lieutenants continued.” At the bottom of this list H wrote:

“Samuel Craig Francis Ingraham } Inquire Moylan.”

Stephen Moylan, who was brevetted a brigadier general at the close of the American Revolution, was commissioner of loans for Pennsylvania.

252Peter Baynton was a Philadelphia merchant. In 1798 he was treasurer of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

253Either George Fox, a lawyer in Philadelphia, or Edward Fox, a Philadelphia auctioneer.

254Richard Rundle was a Philadelphia merchant.

255James Hannum represented Chester County in the 1798 Pennsylvania House of Representatives.

256William or James Robinson, both Philadelphia merchants.

257George Eddy was a Philadelphia merchant.

258Alexander Russell, a veteran of the American Revolution, was the brigade inspector of York County, Pennsylvania.

259Joseph Anthony was a Philadelphia merchant.

260Robert Hare was speaker of the Pennsylvania Senate from 1796 to 1800.

261In 1800 Shippen was clerk to the commissioners appointed to adjust the title to land in the Wyoming Valley.

262Rittenhouse, the brother of David Rittenhouse, made instruments for mathematical calculations. In 1791 Governor Thomas Mifflin of Pennsylvania commissioned him a judge of the Court of Common Pleas for Montgomery County, Pennsylvania.

263Richard or James Potter, both Philadelphia merchants.

264Bowyer Brooks was a Philadelphia boatbuilder.

265Joseph Hopkinson was a lawyer in Philadelphia. On May 4, 1798, the Senate confirmed his appointment as commissioner to hold a treaty with the Oneida Indians (Executive Journal, I description begins Journal of the Executive Proceedings of the Senate (Washington, 1828), I. description ends , 273–74).

266Robert Harpur of New York City was a member of the New York Assembly from 1777 to 1784. From 1778 to 1795 he was deputy secretary of state for New York. In 1795 he moved to Broome County.

267In 1798 William Sterrit represented Mifflin County in the Pennsylvania House of Representatives.

268Armstrong, a physician from Mifflin County, was elected to the House of Representatives as a Federalist and served from 1793 to 1795.

269William Anderson was a veteran of the American Revolution.

270See note 252.

271John Moore was a prominent Philadelphia merchant and member of the city council.

272Richard Peters, a lawyer in Philadelphia, was a delegate to the Continental Congress in 1782 and 1783. He served in the Pennsylvania House of Representatives from 1787 to 1790 and in the state Senate from 1791 to 1792. In 1792 he became United States judge for the District of Pennsylvania.

273Ephraim Blaine, who had been commissary general of purchases during the American Revolution, was a resident of Carlisle, Pennsylvania.

274Walton, a signer of the Declaration of Independence and of the Articles of Confederation, was a veteran of the American Revolution. He was governor of Georgia from 1779 to 1780 and again from 1789 to 1790. In 1795 he was elected to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of James Jackson, and he served in that position until February, 1796.

275Francis Lewis was a resident of Northumberland County.

276This and the following material within brackets are not in H’s handwriting.

Index Entries